Studies on photoinduced mass transport observed for azobenzene-based molecular materials and development of photo-driven micromachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00222167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトメカニカル効果 / 光誘起物質移動 / アゾベンゼン / フォトクロミックアモルファス分子材料 / 相分離 / 寒天ゲル / 偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to gain information about the mechanism of photoinduced mass transport, we investigated the photoinduced changes in phase-separated structures of the hybrid films of azobenzene-based amorphous molecular materials with poly(vinyl acetate) and inidazolium salts. We have found that the domain structures formed in the phase-separated films were changed upon irradiation with the polarized laser beam. In addition, we investigated photoinduced changes in the shape of particles of azobenzene-based amorphous molecular materials fixed in agar gel and found that the particles were elongated parallel to the polarization direction of the incident beams. Photoinduced structural changes of the films of azobenzene-based amorphous molecular materials prepared on the surface of the agar gel were also found. The present study provided valuable information regarding the mechanism of photoinduced mass transport and indicated potential for development of photo-driven micromachines.