Development of transparent dye-sensitized solar cell using unused infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Kazumasa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 近赤外吸収色素 / 有機色素 / 赤外光 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 近赤外光吸収色素 / 耐熱性色素 / 耐光性色素 / 太陽光発電材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at improving the conversion efficiency and durability of a transparent dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC), which is a visible light transmission type that conventionally converts unused infrared light. Research leader developed and announced the world's first colorless and transparent DSSC with organic dyes and a colorless transparent organic redox couple, attracted attention. However, since DSSC has insufficient conversion efficiency and durability, in this study, introducing a fluorine-containing substituent at a specific position for improvement of not only its efficiency but also their heat and light resistance was examined. As results, we showed the possibility of practical application due to increasing its durability, although the conversion efficiency was reduced.