Fabrication of bio-based urushiol thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hirohmi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30373385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漆 / ウルシオール / ハイブリッド / コーティング / 機械的強度 / コーティング膜 / ハロイサイト / 表面修飾 / 機械的特性 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ナノチューブ / イモゴライト / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the hybridization of urushiol with other materials. The hybridization with initiator-containing silane coupling agent imparts the surface-initiated atom-transfer-radical polymerization (SI-ATRP) of polymer brushes from urushiol thin films. Since urushiol thin film can form on variety of substrates, the concept shown here could be a universal approach for surface modifications of substrates. With the hybridization with hydrogenated urushiol, the regular side chain structure of hydrogenated urushiol increase the mechanical strength of the thin film at high contents of the material. It may arise from the highly packed structure of the side chain. Our results will help to develop biomimetic catechol-based coatings.