Development of polycrystalline thin film fabrication techniques by crystallization of amorphous thin films for improvement of organic electronics device performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Hiroshi  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50294038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機結晶薄膜 / アモルファス薄膜 / 結晶化 / 界面制御 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / アモルファス材料 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 有機アモルファス材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technique for the fabrication of organic polycrystalline thin films by a thermal annealing of amorphous thin films was developed. Organic field effect transistors (OFETs) using the polycrystalline films showed ca. 70-times larger mobilities as compared with OFETs using the amorphous thin films. A new method for the fabrication of interpenetrating network (IPN)-like structures by using the fluidity of super-cooled liquids obtained by heating of amorphous solids above the glass-transition temperatures was developed. Implementation of the IPN-like structures in organic solar cells improved the short-circuit current densities and fill factors, thus improved the power conversion efficiencies.