Application of a polymer-ionic liquid complex to electronic papers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yukihito  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00416322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordspolymer / ionic liquid / complex / electronic paper / chromic / イオン液体 / ピラゾリウム / ポリフェロセニルシラン / ケイ素系ポリマー / ドーピング / 複合体 / クロミズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferrocene compounds are known to be a stable redox material. One such ferrocene derivative is polyferrocenylsilane (PFS). The main chain contains ferrocene moieties bridged by silicon atoms. PFS is technically superior to other ferrocene derivatives because the resins made from this polymer can be easily processed by spin-coating to make thin films. In this work, we have studied the properties of PFS dissolved in ionic liquids.
A p-type doped PFS material was produced by dissolving PFS in pyrazolium ionic liquids, thus allowing pyrazolium to act as the counterion. The hydrogen atom of the pyrazolium secondary amine oxidized the iron atom in ferrocene from Fe2+ to Fe3+. In addition, it can be reduced by hydrazine. The preliminary experimental results suggest that the color of the solutions of PFS dissolved in an ionic liquid can be changed electrochemically. Therefore, we consider the combination of PFS with an ionic liquid to be a promising candidate for use in optical devices.