Development of super high refractive index triazine-based polymers by the control of the molecular volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yoshiyuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90194076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトリアジンジクロリド / トリアジンジチオール / トリアミン / ポリグアナミン / ポリチオシアヌレート / 多分岐ポリマー / 高屈折率 / 透明性 / 芳香族ジアミン / 耐熱性 / 溶解性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of ultra-high refractive index triazine-based polymers, such as polyguanamine and polythiocyanurate, have been successfully accomplished due to the strong intermolecular forces of the triazine moiety in the polymer backbone.
Polyguanamines were soluble in amide-type solvents and afforded colorless and transparent films. The films showed high glass transition temperatures and ultra-high refractive indices of 1.8-1.9 at d-line, due to the strong intermolecular interaction of the guanamine units in the polymer. Hyperbranched polyguanamines showed excellent solubility, high transparency, and ultra-high refractive indices. The polythiocyanurates exhibited a high refractive index of 1.73, high transparency, low birefringence, and thermoplasticity. Therfore, these triazine-based polymers would be novel and promising candidates for optical polymeric materials.