Development of thermally stable and transparent aromatic poleketone films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Maeyama Katsuya  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (20311657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイートン試薬 / 耐熱性 / 透明性 / 溶剤可溶性 / 耐熱材料 / 透明材料 / 芳香族ポリケトン / ナフタレン骨格 / 求核芳香族置換重合 / ポリケトン / Eaton試薬 / 直接重縮合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the synthesis of semi-aromatic poleketones via Eaton reagent-mediated direct condensation between alicyclic dicarboxylic acids and electron-rich aromatic compounds. We disclosed the relationship between the structures of both monomers and the properties of the resulting polyketones. In particular, a.w-bis(2-anisyl)-substituted aromatic compounds, which were prepared via Suzuki-Miyaura cross coupling reactions of 2-anisyl boronic acid and aromatic dihalides, were suitable to obtain high-performance semi-aromatic polyketones with high organosolubility, high thermal stability, and transparency.