Interfacial Structures of Gel Network and Solvent Distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masahito  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40344816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲル・固体界面 / 共焦点ラマン顕微鏡 / 溶媒分布 / 濡れ / 溶媒緩和 / ネットワーク / ゲル界面 / 混合溶媒 / 成分分布 / ゲル / 固体界面 / 2成分混合液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand gel interface, we need to know its thickness and relaxation time. Distributions of gelator and solvents near a solid surface were directly mapped using confocal Raman microscopy. Completely miscible binary solvents, xylene and octanenitrile, were gelled by 12-hydroxystearic acid. Only at the solid interfaces that could be wetted completely by xylene, xylene existed in excess over a distance of 200 micrometers. The excess concentration depended linearly on the distance from the solid surface and disappeared taking over 3 hours, while octanenitrile and the gelator distributed uniformly. Enthalpic interaction of xylene and the solid surface is responsible for the concentration excess. Both the gel network and the solvent’s cohesive energy are thought to cause the long distance dependence.