High Thermal Conductivity of Main-Chain Liquid Crystalline Polyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokita Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30301170)
Research Collaborator YOSHIHARA Shusuke
Sugimoto Atsuki
TAKAHASHI Chiharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱伝導性 / 液晶性高分子 / 側鎖型高分子液晶 / スメクチック液晶 / 熱拡散率 / 熱伝導率 / モノドメイン液晶フィルム / フーリエ変換温度波熱分析法 / 側鎖型液晶生高分子 / 主査型液晶性高分子 / 主鎖型液晶性高分子 / ラメラ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal conductivity of main-chain liquid crystal PB-10 polyester hardly depends on the lamellar size although the thermal conductivity was measured for non-oriented (bulk) samples.
The thermal conductivity of BB-n polyesters ranged from 0.3 - 0.4 Wm^-1K^-1 and higher for even-member BB-n than off-memeber ones. Even-member BB-n polyesters are crystalline, so the thermal conductivity may be affected by the crystallinity.
PmBEn polymers form two types of smectic LCs that differ in their degree of side-chain overlap, which affects the thermal diffusivity. Smectic A1 (SmA1) LCs with fully interdigitated side chains have 20% greater thermal diffusivity than smectic Ad LCs with side chains overlapping at the alkyl tail. The variations in thermal diffusivity in PmBEn polymers are correlated with the smectic LC structures characteristic of side-chain LC polymers.