Deformation mechanism of semicrystalline polymers under high strains probed by in situ spectroscopic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiejima Yusuke  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (10415789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / ポリオレフィン / 延伸 / 結晶化 / 配向 / ラマン分光 / その場分光 / 変形 / コンホメーション / ラマン分光法 / 結晶性高分子 / 蛍光分光 / 一軸延伸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situ Raman apparatus was developed to observe the microscopic deformation and melting/crystallization behavior of semi-crystalline polymers such as polyethylene and polypropylene. During the uniaxial stretching of these semi-crystalline polymeric solids, it was found that the molecular chains orient toward a direction tilt from the stretching axis in the yielding region, and that compression stress was applied perpendicular to the polymer chains. These peculiar deformation suggests that the rotational motions of the lamellar cluster units which is formed by the collapse of the spherulites are the origin of the orientation after the yielding.