Novel morphology of nano-oriented crystals with high performance of polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Masamichi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60087103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Kiyoka  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70618967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子 / 伸長 / 結晶化 / ナノ / 配向 / 結晶 / 高性能 / ひずみ速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the elongational crystallization from the supercooled melt by using polyesters, polyamide, fluoroplastics and isotactic polypropylene (iPP). We made clear that the novel morphology of “Nano-oriented crystals; NOC” was formed universally in the elongational crystallization when the elongational strain rate (ε) becomes larger than a critical one (ε*). The NOC of polyesters showed the morphology of three-dimensional orientation. We clarified that an important role of primary structure of polymer in NOC formation. The structure of NOC of all materials showed the most stable phase and showed high performance such as high heat resistance and so on. The ε* became significantly small and the crystallization into NOC became much easier in the case that the sliding diffusion of polymer chain is easy.