Mass Transport Phenmena in Thin Polyelectrolyte Films under Device Operating Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Daisuke  九州大学, 分子システムデバイス国際リーダー教育センター, 准教授 (70362267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面 / 薄膜 / 高分子電解質 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 水 / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation states and proton conductivity in Nafion thin films were examined by neutron reflectivity (NR) in conjunction with impedance measurements. NR indicates that multi-hydrated interfacial layers exists at the substrate interface for the Nafion films. The proton conductivity parallel to the substrate increased with decreasing film thickness. On the other hand, the proton conductivity normal to the interface decreased with decreasing film thickness. Thus, it can be claimed that the hydrated interfacial layer is a responsible factor for the anisotropic proton transport in Nafion thin films.