Fabrication of lithium ion conductive polymer nanofibers based on organic nanoionics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Manabu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00531831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 高分子電解質 / イオン伝導 / リチウムイオン / 電池 / リチウムイオン伝導 / 二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our proposed phenomenon, "organic nanoionics", lithium ion conductive polymer nanofibers were fabricated, and their ion conductive characteristics were revealed. We demonstrated that the nanofibers showed higher lithium ion conductivity than the corresponding membranes at low temperature, and revealed that such high ion conductivity were derived from unique characteristics of the nanofibers. The nanofiber composite membranes were also prepared to apply for polymer electrolyte membranes for future secondary batteries.