Imaging and Drug Delivery to Sentinel Lymph Node by Using All-In-One Dendrimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Chie  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50405346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 美香子  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Eisaku  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイメージング / デンドリマー / リンパ節 / ガン治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because cancer is a leading cause of death in Japan, development of imaging technology for cancer diagnosis and drug delivery systems for cancer therapy are crucial. Dendrimers are synthetic macromolecules with highly controllable structures, which are potent multifunctional imaging agents and drug carriers. The detection of the sentinel lymph node (SLN), the first lymph node draining tumor cells, is important in cancer diagnosis and therapy. First, the optimal dendrimer structure for SLN imaging was investigated. Carboxyl-terminal dendrimers of greater than G4 were mostly located in the SLN. SLN detection was successfully performed by nuclear medicinal imaging and fluorescent imaging using these dendrimers. Finally, triply functional dendrimers with tumor targeting activities, antitumor effects and detectable probes were prepared.