Functionalization of nano-scale co-continuous structures formed in crystalline block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Takayuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90242015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 利介  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (20514425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子 / 結晶化 / ラメラ構造 / ブロックコポリマー / 球晶 / プロトン伝導 / プロトン交換膜 / 多孔質材料 / 小角X線散乱 / 電子顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 偏光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel proton exchange membranes and nanoporous materials were developed utilizing the co-continuous structures spontaneously formed in the crystallization process of crystalline polymers. (i) The proton exchange membranes having high proton conductivity and impeded methanol permeability were obtained by crystallizing the crystalline component at a high temperature and by sulfonating the amorphous component containing a small amount of an amorphous additive. (ii) The nanoporous structures were formed by crystallizing polyamides in polyamide-polyester block copolymers followed by degrading the polyester. The copolymers after the removal of the polyesters showed gas adsorption capability, which depended on the chemical structures of polyamides.