Development of novel ionic liquid-type polymers for PEFC with medium-high temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Takashi  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30467435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takaya  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科(化学・生物コース), 教授 (30399258)
MORI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, グループリーダー (80343854)
TSUJII Yoshinobu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00217308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / リビングラジカル重合 / ポリマー電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, for the first time we developed a new ionic liquid monomer of acyl sulfonamide producing ionic-liquid type anionic polymer by radical polymerization. Anionic polymer type solid electrolyte is expected to attribute an improvement of the performance thanks to the weak static interaction between Li ion and the counter ion, and the immobilized anions therefore might lead to a favored cationic charge transport. An ionic-liquid type anionic polymer exhibited higher ionic conductivity than that of cationic polymers. Then the ionic-liquid type anionic polymer maintained high conductivity at ambient temperature because ionic liquid structure prevented glass transition.
Furthermore, an effect of promoting proton conduction was found in solid electrolyte in which the ionic liquid-type polymer brush-modified particles are three-dimensionally self-assembled, forming a continuous ion-conductive channel.