Fabrication of multicomponent nanoporous polymers involving polymer interfaces and their separation functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Samitsu Sadaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80432350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相分離 / 結晶化 / ナノ結晶 / メソ多孔体 / ハイブリッド材料 / ナノ粒子 / 高分子界面 / 分離機能材料 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 表面・界面 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous researches on mesoporous polymers have been focused on control of pore size and porous morphology. However, materials design of pore framework has not been deeply investigated. Here we performed fabrication of mesoporous polymers with multi-component polymeric framework. We have developed flash-freezing nanocrystallization method for polymer solutions, which leads to mesoporous polymers with large mesopores volumes as well as high specific surface area. We applied the method to multi-component polymer solutions containing inorganic nanoparticles. The flash-freezing nanocrystallization method successfully gave mesoporous structure of multi-component polymer systems that contains silica nanoparticles and carbon blacks. The nanoparticle-containing mesoporous hybrids gave mesopore volumes larger than 0.5 cm3/g and specific surface area higher than 200 m2/g.