Production of high-performance copolyester materials by selection of chiral molecules and regulation of sequential structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Abe Hideki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70271541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共重合ポリエステル / キラル分子 / 連鎖構造制御 / 交互共重合ポリエステル / コンフォメーション効果 / 高耐熱性結晶性樹脂 / 規則性連鎖共重合体 / 脂肪族ポリエステル / 酵素化学触媒重合 / 結晶構造解析 / 周期性共重合体 / 高分子量化合成技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was examined that the relationship between the structure and thermal properties of the novel alternating copolyesters of 3-hydroxybutyrate and lactate units. Based on the crystalline structure of alternating copolymers with high-heat resistance, it was found that the polymer molecules form the densely chain-packed crystals by reducing the helical radius. In addition, the alternating copolymers of 3-hydroxybutyrate and the other hydroxyacids with chiral center were synthesized, and their structure and thermal properties were determined.