Effect of Hydration on Interfacial Interactions between DNA Brush Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naoki  信州大学, 総合工学系研究科, 准教授(特定雇用) (80377811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / 界面 / 水和 / 界面間力 / フォースカーブ / AFM / 濡れ性 / イオン / 末端塩基対合 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal probe atomic force microscopy was employed to examine how the outermost base pairs affect the interaction between the dsDNA-grafted layers (dsDNA layers). The dsDNA layers having complementary (GC) or mismatched (CC) outermost base pairs were grafted onto the surfaces of colloidal probes and gold substrates. Force-distance curves measured in an aqueous medium under high-salt conditions revealed that the surface forces between the dsDNA layers were bilateral in nature and were governed by the outermost base pairs. Between complementary outermost dsDNA layers, the surface force changed from repulsive to attractive with an increase in the NaCl concentration (10-1000 mM). The attraction observed under high-salt conditions was attributed to the site-specific interaction proceeded only between complementary dsDNA terminals. In fact, between mismatched outermost dsDNA layers, the repulsive force was mostly dominant within the same NaCl concentration range.