Synthesis processes of monodisperse inorganic nanoparticles for preparation of functional phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Fumiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (10312969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無機ナノ粒子合成 / 液相反応 / 化学反応制御 / 蛍光体 / 無機微粒子合成 / 蛍光材料 / オキシ水酸化ガリウム / ヒドロキシアパタイト / タングステン酸カルシウム / リン酸ガリウム / 液相合成 / 酸化ガリウム / ナノ粒子 / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Procedures for precisely-controlled chemical syntheses of inorganic nano-particles have been investigated to prepare functional inorganic phosphors in aqueous phase. The substances that have been examined are gallium oxide that is converted from monodisperse gallium oxyhydroxide particles synthesized via hydrolysis reaction of gallium nitrate, calcium phosphate fluoride of needle-shape particles that are hydrothermally synthesized by using sodium calcium nitrilotriacetate as a calcium resource, calcium tungstate that is synthesized in aqueous phase in the presence of growth modifiers, and gallium phosphate that is hydrothermally synthesized under various pH conditions.