Development of visible-light-active photocatalyst for environmental purification on the basis of interfacial excitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Masahiro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60443230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光触媒 / 環境浄化 / 酸化チタン / 界面電荷移動 / 可視光 / 酸化銅 / 助触媒環境浄化 / クラスター / 助触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the highly efficient visible-light-sensitive photocatalyst on the basis of CuOx and Ti(IV) oxides nanoclusters grafted TiO2 by a facile wet chemical synthesis. Charge transfer process in this photocatalyst has been elucidated by spectroscopic analysis and probe microscope onto the thin film model structure. Based on these results, the choice of metal oxides with appropriate work function and its size of a few nanometers are very important for the development of efficient photocatalyst. Our photocatalyst is working as an anti-bacterial and deodorization building material even under indoor environment, which has been commercialized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面電荷移動遷移(IFCT)の直接的観察や、その励起が起こり得る酸化物の組み合わせ、そして、その原理を応用して高度な可視光応答型光触媒へと発展させたことは、学術的には意義が高い。学術的意義をまとめたPerspective Articleが2016年に米国化学会のJ. Phys. Chem. Lett.誌に発行され、その引用数は2019年6月時点で68に達している。
また、開発した光触媒は室内照明においても高度な抗菌・抗ウイルス特性が発現することを実証試験でも確認し、特許を2件成立させて内装建材として実用化も果たした。安全・安心な室内環境を提供できることから、社会的意義としても極めて高い。