Visible light induced charge separation by novel alternating layered nanohybrid photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Dai  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 准教授(特定雇用) (90434315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘテロ積層 / ナノシート / クリック反応 / 光触媒 / ヘテロ接合 / 層状金属酸化物 / 交互積層体 / 電子移動 / 電荷分離 / 無機酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we created a novel nanohybrid photocatalyst in which heterogeneous metal oxide layers are alternately stacked on a nanometer scale. Specifically, by applying a click chemistry technique to layered metal oxide, photoinduced charge separation was controlled by introducing interlayer distance and dye molecules between the layers.
For layered tantalate and layered niobate for the application to photocatalyst, we investigated. Because of the difference in the conduction band potential of these layered compounds, it was possible to control the electron transfer which does not depend only on the interlayer distance. UV light induced charge separation in the heterostructes was evaluated by quantifying the amount of electrons accumulated in the conduction band of tungstate by near infrared diffuse reflectance spectroscopy.