Pseudo-high-pressure electrochemical reactions in a single-walled carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 二次電池 / キャパシタ / 透明導電膜 / 電気化学反応 / 電気化学 / 高圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of foreign molecules have been inserted into single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs). The SWCNT encapsulation systems have attracted much attention mainly due to their unique structures. However, the properties of the SWCNT encapsulation systems as functional materials have not been fully investigated. In the present study, iodine, sulphur, phosphorus, and 9,10-phenanthrene quinone (PhQ) molecules were inserted into SWCNTs. It was elucidated by the present study that the SWCNT encapsulation systems have high potentials as next generation battery electrode materials. It was found that PhQ@SWCNT can work as Na ion battery electrode. The undesired capacity fading, which comes from the dissolution of quinone molecules into the electrolyte, was suppressed by the encapsulation. In the case of I@SWCNT, it was found that the electric conductivity of SWCNTs is improved very much by the encapsulation of iodine molecules. New transparent conductive film can be prepared with I@SWCNT.