Study of Hybrid film of lithium battery cathode and piezo substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sonoyama Noriyuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50272696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 誠之  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20223331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Masaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30531165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム電池 / ピエゾ基板 / エピタキシャル膜 / 活性化エネルギー / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 圧電体 / リチウムイオン電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied aiming to clarify the correlation between lattice size change and activation energy of charge transfer process by hybridizing expandable piezoelectric element by voltage application with lithium battery material epitaxial thin film.
111 - oriented LiMn2O4 epitaxial thin film was fabricated on LiNbO3(LNO) substrate and mica substrates and piezoelectric properties by sol-gel method. The electrochemical characteristics of the obtained thin film were evaluated, and it was confirmed that charge - discharge performance was confirmed with the film on LNO substrate. The activation energy of the charge transfer resistance decreased by applying voltage to the piezoelectric substrate. These results suggeststhat the activation energy is lowered due to the distortion generated in the film with the expansion of the substrate.