Space selective formation of porous structures inside glass by laser induced elemental migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Masaaki  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定准教授 (90402958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下間 靖彦  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40378807)
三浦 清貴  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60418762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガラス / 超短パルスレーザー / 空間光変調器 / 微細加工 / レーザープロセッシング / レーザー / 空間光変調 / 組成分布 / 相分離 / 多孔質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that the transient temperature distribution, the shape of the molten region as well as the elemental distributions inside glasses can be controlled by parallel irradiation with focused ultrashort laser pulses at different repetition rates. We found that the result of the elemental distribution changes by laser irradiation can induce phase separation and precipitation of nanocrystals in the molten region inside glasses and that microstructures such as porous structures are formed by the phase separation and nanocrystal precipitation. In addition, the parallel laser irradiation system developed in this study and the simulation of heat accumulation enabled estimation of the flow of glass melt during laser irradiation and laser melting with suppression of residual strain in the heated region.