Synthesis of visible light responsive metal-ion-doped TiO2 photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI SUZUKO  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (80202240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可視光応答型光触媒 / 金属イオンドープ / 環境浄化技術 / 有機塩素化合物 / 金属イオングラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium dioxide modified with Pt(IV), Cr(III) or Cu(II) ion was prepared under various conditions by using sol-gel method and the photocatalytic activity was evaluated for the degradation of 4-chlorophenol in water under visible light irradiation. For comparison, Cu or Cr-grafted TiO2 was also synthesized by a simple impregnation method. In the case of Cu(II) ion, the impregnation method is more advantageous than the sol-gel method. The photocatalytic activity of Cu-grafted TiO2 decreases linearly as the number-density of Cu(II) increases on the TiO2 surface. On the other hand, Pt and Cr ions can be doped in TiO2 by the sol-gel method and their photocatalytic activities are much higher than Cu- or Cr-grafted TiO2. We have clarified that the presence of Pt or Cr ion with different valence states in TiO2 increases the photocatalytic activity.