Synergistic photo-functions of integrated materials composed of enzymes and inorganic layered semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kai  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90315284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無機ーバイオ複合材料 / ナノシート / 半導体 / 光触媒 / 酸化還元酵素 / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 発光反応 / 酸化物半導体 / 光電気化学 / 酸化還元酵素反応 / 層状半導体 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated synergistic functions of hybrid materials consisting of inorganic layered semiconductors and biomolecules. It was revealed that redox enzymes as biomolecules are intercalated into interlayer space of layered semiconductors with a narrow band gap, then enzymatic activity can be manipulated by visible light irradiation to the hybrids. On the other hand, binding of photoproteins to semiconductors achieved excitation of the semiconductor with bioluminescence, implying that photoproteins can be employed as an internal light source for semiconductor photocatalytic reaction systems without any external one.