Metal Nanoparticle-Embedded Porous Diamond Spherical Particles for Stable Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takeshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 講師 (00385535)
Research Collaborator SAITO Toru
ITO Ayaka
TSUJIMOTO Tatsumi
KAI Eriko
MAMADA Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 触媒 / 多孔体 / 多孔質材料 / 不均一触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal nanoparticle-embedded porous diamond spherical particles were fabricated for active and stable heterogeneous catalyst. From the result of a test using cyclohexane dehydrogenation reaction, the Pt nanoparticle-embedded porous diamond spherical particle (PtNP@PDSP) was found to be more active and stable than commercial Pt-supported carbon black catalyst. Pd nanoparticle-embedded porous diamond spherical particle, fabricated by a similar procedure to PtNP@PDSP, showed higher catalytic activity to Suzuki coupling reaction with various conditions than conventional Pd-supported activated carbon catalyst. Therefore, the concept of metal nanoparticle-embedded porous diamond spherical particle should be a versatile and effective way to fabricate active and stable heterogeneous catalysts.