Relationship between ordered-disordered arrangement of oxygen vacancies and oxide-ion conduction in Zr-based pyrochlore composition compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Takeshi  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教務技術職員 (60409951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 勝裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60357754)
蔭山 博之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80356758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶構造 / 酸化物イオン伝導 / プロトン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized Eu2Zr2O7 and La2Zr2O7 using high purity ZrO2 of extremely low Hf content. In order to investigate about a conductivity property of both samples in detail, total (i.e., the sum of oxide ion, proton, electron, and hole) conductivity measurements were made under various oxygen and hydrogen partial pressures from 573 to 1273 K. The crystal structures of Eu2Zr2O7 and La2Zr2O7 were refined by the Rietveld analysis of the powder XRD data measured from 298 to 1173 K in a dry or wet gas mixture of 21 %O2 and 79 %N2. We measured XAFS spectra of the Zr-K absorption edge from 100 to 500 K in synchrotron radiation facility. From these results, the high oxide ion conductivity of Eu2Zr2O7 was presumed to be due to an incomplete pyrochlore-type structure compared to La2Zr2O7 and a large static disorder around Zr-sites similar to YSZ.