Development of the cesium selective adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makita Yoji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80357988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン交換 / 無機イオン交換体 / セシウム / イオン交換体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acid treatment sample of the sintered material was obtained by heating a mixture of rubidium carbonate and niobium oxide at 500 or 600 degrees C. The distribution coefficient of cesium on the acid treatment sample was higher than those of other alkali metal ion. This result indicates that the sample have high affinity toward cesium ion. The distribution coefficient was increased by replacing about 10 % of niobium oxide with zirconium oxide in the mixture. These samples adsorbed about 90 % of cesium from seawater diluted 2 times. On the other hand, the column chromatography using the diluted sea water contaminating 1ppm-Cs didn’t show good breakthrough curve of cesium.