Development of Novel Electrochemical Capacitor Using Discharged Graphite-fluoride Lithium Primary Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Soshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40292627)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  大阪ガス株式会社, シニアリサーチャー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学キャパシタ / リチウム一次電池 / フッ化黒鉛 / リチウム / 電池 / キャパシタ / ナトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphite fluoride is a graphite intercalation compounds and used as lubricate and cathode material of primary battery. The graphite fluoride-lithium primary (GF-Li) battery has been commercially used because of its high energy density, excellent discharge performance, and low self-discharge property.
The research representative found that the discharged GF-Li battery can be re-charged as new hybrid electrochemical capacitor (Graphite-fluoride Lithium Capacitor: GF-Li Cap.) In this project, the research representative succeeds in realizing the GF-Li Cap. with about 40 Wh L-1 volumetric energy density (normalized by the volume of negative and positive electrodes) and more than 1000 charge-discharge cycle-ability. Additionally, it has been revealed that the positive electrode (discharged graphite-fluoride electrode of GF-Li battery) is charge-discharged as capacitor electrode mainly by electrochemical desorption/adsorption of Li+ cation.