Precise synthesis of p-n-junction nano particles by the use of micro fluid device and direct observation of its charge separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Keiji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (30280803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20312481)
Research Collaborator SHINOZAKI Chiharu  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 大学院生
AHMAD Bin Fairus Mohd  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 大学院生
IYODA Tomokazu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (90168534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / ナノ粒子 / フタロシアニン / J-cat / オルガノフォトキャタリスト / 可視光応答光触媒 / 有機半導体 / 有機光触媒 / 光エネルギー変換 / 人工光合成 / 太陽電池 / 湿式合成 / pn接合 / 光触媒 / フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The micro fluid device was modified for automatic synthesis operation. 2) By the use of cobalt phthalocyanine/fullerene nano particle, high external quantum efficiency to be unity was observed for the volatile compound mineralization especially for the initial time of light illumination of weak visible light of milli watt/cm2. 3) We have not obtained direct observation of potential structure by the use of Kelvin probe microscopy. 4) But, for the step like p-n junction materials, repeatable deep potential structure at the p-n junction was observed. 5) Furthermore, by the array of the step structure, increased at less bias potential photo anode current. It means the micro deep potential can be applied for macroscopic phenomena.