Growth of ZnOS quantum dot films and its application to light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenkichiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20153603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsZnOS / 量子ドット / p型化 / 発光 / p型 / 過剰硫黄 / Ag添加 / p型 / 硫黄処理 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed the electrical and optical properties of ZnOS films grown by sputtering, pulsed laser deposition (PLD), and chemical vapor deposition (CVD). By PLD with S-evaporation, p-type ZnOS films with S-content of 30% were grown. The growth of p-type ZnOS films was also achieved by ZnOS target containing 2 mol% Na atoms. ZnOS films containing quantum dots were grown by CVD. As the growth temperature decreases, the optical band gap of ZnOS films is enhanced. The ZnOS films grown at 125 °C exhibit a defect-related emission at 500 nm. The ordered ZnOS films, which were prepared at interfaces between ZnO and ZnS films, show an inter-band emission in the range of 350 to 400 nm.