Development of High Performance Organic Light-Emitting Transistor Materials for Print Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yano Masafumi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (10330177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 純一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
岡本 敏宏  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80469931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / V字型分子 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機合成化学 / 集合体構造 / 発光特性 / 溶解度 / 置換基効果 / 機能性有機材料 / 塗布プロセス / 耐熱性 / 有機半導体分子 / 分子設計 / 構造有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed oxygen bridged V-shaped pi-conjugated materials as promising organic light emitting transistor materials. Two types of DNF-Vs (Ph-DNF-VV and Ph-DNF-VW) were designed and synthesized. Especially, Ph-DNF-VW exhibits high carrier mobility, high thermal stability and high fluorescent quantum yield in solid state. A series of alkyl substituted DNF-Vs were systematically synthesized. Their aggregated structures and luminescence properties were examined. Two types of L-shaped pi-conjugated molecules (DNF-L and DNT-L) were designed and synthesized. These compounds exhibited notable high solubility to common solvents even though no substituent is introduced. Molecular design rules to achieve printable high performance organic light-emitting transistor materials were established.