Optimal Design of Balloon Expanded Stent to Reduce Damage of Bessel Vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90215715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステント / 動脈硬化 / 有限要素法 / 塑性変形 / 医療機器 / 構造解析 / 非線形変形 / バルーン拡張ステント / 変形解析 / 流体解析 / 連成解析 / 有限要素解析 / 変形特性 / 粘塑性変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new balloon expanded stent is developed to reduce damage to a blood vessel wall due to the stent expansion. For the development, firstly, the deformation of both the blood vessel and plaque due to the stent expansion is clarified using finite element method (FEM). The results of FEM analysis show that the eccentric stent is effective to reduce the damage due to the stent expansion. First, the deformation characteristics are clarified considering the surface roughness of a symmetric stent. After that, some eccentric stents are proposed and the effect of the eccentric stents are verified by the FEM analyses. As a result, it is found that the eccentric stents are valuable to reduce the damage of both blood vessel and plaque due to the stent expansion.