Non-invasive testing method for bone mass density with ultrasonic guided modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70264091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨密度 / ガイド波 / 脛骨 / 多孔質ロッド / アレイ信号処理 / 多孔質体 / 速度分散 / 縦波モード / たわみ波モード / 周波数センブランス法 / 最尤推定法 / 空隙率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to develop the new determination testing technique for bone mass density with the ultrasonic guided modes. The content is as follows; (1) the guided modes, which propagate the imitated tibia in the longitudinal direction and can be used for the density testing, were identified through theoretical analysis, numerical simulations, and experiment. (2) Based on the super-resolution beam foaming method for the array signal-processing, the algorithms which estimate the dispersive phase velocity of guided modes precisely were developed. (3) In analyzing the guided wave experiment data using a linear porous theory, the adaptive range and problems of the presented method were clearly shown, confirming the performance of an array signal-processing method and the consistency with the theoretical-analysis results.