Application of morphological analysis of the interface at oxide and alloy for continuous quantitative evaluation on initiation process of stress corrosion cracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yoichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 裕士  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80451540)
阿部 博志  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30540695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / 酸化 / 軽水炉 / 高温水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Essential reaction in Stress corrosion cracking is considered as oxidation, under the interaction with the influencing factors like grain boundary and strain distribution. With aiming to detect precursor and clarify overall process on crack initiation, quantitative characterization of morphology of the interface between formed oxide and alloy was carried out. The locations of the interface were used for quantitative characterization of localized oxidation. The parameter named depth of localized oxidation penetration was proposed and successfully obtained in terms of oxidation time. Before the crack initiation, not only monotonic increase of oxidation penetration but also recovering of those were clarified at short oxidation time region. High susceptible material indicated higher depth penetration and its increment before crack initiation. Crack initiation prediction was pronounced when both the value and trend of depth of localized oxidation penetration were reasonably evaluated.