Development of the Raman scattering spectroscopy system using quadruple ellipsoidal mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Makoto  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90329863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川手 悦男  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80344216)
相浦 義弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80356328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 全反射ラマン分光 / 表面層 / 回転楕円鏡 / ラマン散乱 / 全反射 / 楕円面鏡 / 加工変質層 / 分光分析 / 材料評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of sub-surface layer is has attracted attention with development of film formation technology. Raman scattering spectroscopy is one of the powerful technique for evaluating the surface layer. Raman scattering spectroscopy has the advantage that it can measure non-destructive and non-contact, and it is possible to identify of molecular structure and chemical bonds. On the other hand, in a sample transparent to the excitation light, excitation light reach into the inside of the sample, so it is difficult to acquire only the Raman signal form the surface layer. In this research, we have constructed a Raman scattering spectroscopy system using an entrance / collection optical system consisting of multiple spheroid mirrors.For verification of the optical system, it was possible to measure the samples with known spectra such as diamond and clearly observe those spectra.