| Project/Area Number |
26420005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | はんだ接続部 / 超加速限界試験(HALT) / クリープ / ラチェット / Cu/Sn系金属間化合物 / 微細はんだ接続部 / 高加速寿命試験(HALT) / FEA / 高加速寿命試験(HALT) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The strength reliability of solder joints in electronic equipment is evaluated by conducting a long-term heat cycle test. Recently, highly accelerated limit test (HALT), which employs a severe loading condition which combines thermal shock and strong vibration to reveal weak points of electronic equipment in a short-term, is expected to be conducted as an accelerated test of the heat cycle test. However, it has not been achieved yet because the deformation behavior of solder joint in HALT has not been clarified. Then, in this study, to conduct the high-accurate FEA of solder joints in HALT, both deformation behaviors of small-sized solder and Cu/Sn intermetallic compounds were investigated. In addition, the solver for a commercial FEA software was developed by employing a high-accuracy constitutive model for solder alloys. The solver could successfully describe the ratchetting deformation of solder joint which will occur in HALT.