High Efficient Diagnostic System for Evaluation of Residual Life of Elevated Temperature Components Employing SPC and MC Specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50114278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Masaaki  (独法)物質・材料研究機構, グループリーダー (60354239)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Terutaka
NONAKA Isamu
KOMAZAKI Shinichi
KOYAMA Hideo
NAGAMINE Yosuke
KAWASHIMA Takeshi
TAKEI Sho
ISHIKAWA Shota
AOKI Hidetoshi
FUKUDA Shogo
ITOH Daisuke
KANEKO Ryota
WILSHIRE Brian
STRARFORD Gavin C.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリープ / ミニチュア試験片 / スモール・パンチ試験片 / 余寿命診断 / スモールパンチ / ミニチュア / 荷重・応力比 / 余寿命推定 / 高温機械構造物 / 経年劣化 / 規格化 / 半破壊試験 / 微小試験片 / SPC試験 / MC試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing a low alloy steel and a highly-aged boiler tube, small punch creep (SPC) and miniature creep (MC) tests were performed in different atmospheres. Their valuable creep properties, e.g., deformation and rupture lives, were obtained, and then following results were revealed.
1. Miniature uniaxial plate specimen introducing an electric beam welding is developed. Their creep rupture lives were almost the same as those performed using conventional uniaxial creep specimens.2. Employing two types of time-temperature-parameter methods and MC test results, residual lives of aged boiler tubes used for 60k and 230k hours were estimated, and it was verified that both of them had a good safety margin.