Crystal plasticity fracture mechanics for early stage fatigue crack propagation in Ni-base superalloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Motoki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (60452083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温強度 / Ni基超合金 / 疲労き裂進展 / 破壊力学 / 結晶塑性解析 / 結晶方位 / 結晶粒界 / 耐熱超合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early stage fatigue crack propagation in Ni-base superalloys was experimentally and analytically investigated. Fatigue crack propagation tests were conducted for a single crystal and a directional solidified superalloy, and clarify effects of crystal orientation, grain boundary and testing temperature on crack propagation behavior. An elastic-plastic and crystal plasticity analysis were carried our based on a finite element model considering realistic crack geometry. It was concluded that trans-granular fatigue crack propagation was rationalized by fracture mechanics parameter that considered slip activities in slip systems in Ni-base superalloys.