X-Ray stress measurements of coarse-grained materials using area detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30154537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線応力測定 / 2次元検出器 / 粗大粒 / 二重露光法 / 直接法 / シンプレックス法 / cosα法 / 残留応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An X-ray area detector is needed for an X-ray stress measurement of coarse-grained materials, because the X-ray diffraction pattern of coarse grains becomes spotted. In this study, I proposed the “direct-method” using the area detector and the normal incident X-ray to determine the optimum values of stresses. The direct-method uses the simplex method which is a kind of linear programing. The error of the diffraction angles for spotted pattern is caused by the difference between the center of the irradiated area and the center of the grains. As the measure against the problems of the coarse-grained materials, the π-method and the double exposure method were examined. In addition, it is clarified that the divergence of the X-ray beam causes the error of the diffraction angle.