Development of flexible sports protectors hardening under high speed deformation based on impact biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Masahiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (50455185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 祐介  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70432135)
立矢 宏  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衝撃工学 / 高分子材料 / エポキシ樹脂 / 緩和弾性率 / 時間依存性 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we develop a flexible sports protector whose outer shell hardens only under impact due. First, a bisphenol A-type epoxide resin with amine-based curing agent is selected as an outer shell for the proposed protector. The strain rate effect of compressive property were controlled by change the compound ratio of the main and curing agents, and the relation between the relaxation modulus and the compound ratio was clarified by the dynamic viscoelasticity measurements. Next, based on the time dependency of the modulus, a prototype of the flexible sports protector was produced. Experiments on the flexibility and impact absorption characteristic of the protector were conducted, and the results suggested the advantages of the proposed protector.