Investigation of nucleation behavior of stress corrosion cracking by in-situ observation with microdroplet technique and its life evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30377840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東郷 敬一郎  静岡大学, 法人本部, 理事 (10155492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境強度 / 応力腐食割れ / き裂 / 結晶粒界 / き裂発生 / 結晶方位 / き裂進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress corrosion cracking is a degradation phenomenon caused by specific combinations of stress, environment and material, and the technique for its life evaluation should be established. In this study, nucleation behavior of microcracks was investigated from mechanical and crystallographic viewpoints. Constant load tests with in-situ observation were carried out under tetrathionate solution environment using sensitized austenitic stainless steel. As a result, stress corrosion cracks tend to preferentially initiate at the special or random boundary subjected to higher normal stress.