Development of Evaluation Method of Film Delamination Strength, and Improvement by Nano-wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masahiko  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70274115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅田 淳  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60162913)
曙 紘之  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50447215)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ放電 / はく離強度 / ナノワイヤ / SiC薄膜 / 薄膜 / プラズマプロセス / はく離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation system of delamination strength of films with a thickness less than 1 micro meter was newly developed, because quantitative evaluation of delamination strength of thin films is important for engineering application. Reliable results were obtained by the newly developed measurement system, and the system was applicable to the evaluation of delamination strength of thin films.
Nano-wires were formed on the substrate to improve the delamination strength of thin films before coating. The result showed that the delamination strength was improved by the formation of the nano-wire, and revealed the effectiveness of the formation of nano-wire.