Investigation of the effects of inhomogeneity of atheromatous plaques on damage and rupture of the artery with a use of human autopsy samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00220400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 則行  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20134273)
森田 康之  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90380534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粥状動脈硬化 / 線維性被膜 / 石灰化 / プラーク内出血 / バルーン / ひずみ / X線CT / 画像相関法 / 内膜剥離術 / 頸動脈 / 破断 / 単軸引張試験 / 有限要素解析 / バルーンカテーテル / プラーク破裂 / X線CT / 伸展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By identifying the calcified regions by micro X-ray CT, observing cross sections of stained tissues with light microscopy, and performing a strain analysis with image correlation method, we obtained almost zero strain when there was a calcification in the fibrous cap which was in the vicinity of the luminal surface. Specimens with a thickness of 50 microns, which consisted of fibrous cap and lipid core, were damaged easily under stretching, which was quite different from the deformation behavior of specimens in the normal region. A finite element analysis of the carotid artery with intraplaque hemorrhage showed that a shape change of the fibrous cap was attributed to the equal pressure between the lipid core and the vascular lumen. An expanded balloon with an obstacle could expand its non-constrained regions to satisfy a designated volume change.