Project/Area Number |
26420019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩原 世也 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80198647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAWATARI Masaaki 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202357)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プレート / 骨接合 / 最少侵襲 / ディンプル / 骨接合プレート / 最少侵襲手術 / ディンプルプレート / 骨把持 / 骨折 / 骨接合術 / 生体内インプラント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new minimally invasive osteosynthesis plate was developed. Dimples for facilitating bone fragment reduction / temporary fixation operation were machined into conventional plates. Since there was concern that the rigidity of the plate might be decreased by machining, the following three kinds of experiments were conducted; 1) computer simulation by the finite element method, 2) actual rigidity test, and 3) stress concentration by the stress emission experiment . As a result, the reduction in rigidity due to dimple formation was around 7%. Furthermore, this value was much lower than the reduction in rigidity when the plate size was increased. In conclusion, "dimple pate" was considered that the new osteosynthesis plate produced by the dimple could be applied clinically.