Microstructural development and strengthening mechanism in dual phase magnesium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mayama Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords材料力学 / 連続体力学 / 計算力学 / 構造材料 / マグネシウム合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, microstructure development process and influences of microstructure on mechanical properties in dual phase magnesium alloys were investigated. As model materials for dual phase magnesium alloys, long-period stacking ordered (LPSO) type Mg-Zn-Y alloys with different volume fraction of LPSO phase are used. Several important insights have been gained including (i) effect of microstructure on mechanical properties in as-cast alloys, (ii) distinctive microstructure development during cyclic loading in as-cast alloys, (iii) nonlinear unloading behavior in as-cast and extruded alloys, (iv) development of analysis method for lattice strain evaluation, (v) parameter identification for extruded alloys, and (vi) application of developed analysis method to dual phase materials other than LPSO type Mg-Zn-Y alloys.