Study on the microstructure and high-cycle fatigue property of ultrafine grained copper processed by severe plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masahiro  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30170468)
Research Collaborator HAN SEUNGZEON  韓国材料科学研究院, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超微細粒 / 疲労 / き裂 / 強変形加工 / 微視組織 / 銅 / 微細結晶粒 / 応力拡大係数 / 結晶粒微細化 / 疲労き裂 / すべり帯 / 動的再結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that, using the partial-notched specimen, specification of the initiation site of the fatal natural crack could be achieved despite the microstructural inhomogeneity resulting from ECAP. Although the crack growth paths inclined 45° and 90° to the loading-axis were observed in the different locations on the surface, crack faces in these cracks were extended along one set of maximum shear stress planes, corresponding to the final ECAP shear plane. To investigate the physical background of the unique crack growth directions of UFG Cu, the SIF values were evaluated, by assuming a semi-infinite body with inclined semi-elliptical surface cracks, subjected to tension stress in the x-direction at infinity. The shape of the crack faces/paths was strongly affected by the in-plane shear-mode deformation. The role of microstructure on the crack initiation/growth was clarified from the fatigue tests of precipitate-strengthened Cu-6Ni-1.5Si alloy.