Strength evaluation of an interfacial corner of jointed dissimilar materials considering the multi-scale effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Toru  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (40243894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面 / 破壊 / 接合 / 応力拡大係数 / パワーモジュール / 信頼性 / ナノ薄膜 / ミスフィット転位 / 破壊力学 / はく離 / 分子静力学 / パワーデバイス / 破壊靭性値 / ナノスケール界面 / 固有値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed numerical methods to analyze the scalar parameters of asymptotic solutions for three-dimensional corners along the bonded interface between dissimilar anisotropic materials under mechanical and thermal loads.
We measured the delamination toughness of an interface crack between metal and molding resin in a power module, and analyzed stress intensity factors of a critical crack in a power module under thermal stress. We can expect the delamination in a power module under thermal cycle test, which needs very long testing time.
We calculated the stress-strain fields around misfit dislocations between Si and Ge using the molecular statics and the dislocation elastic theory, and found out that those stress-strain fields obtained by two methods correspond each other. We need to take account of the difference of crystal lattice constants of bonded materials in the nano-scale.